19 June 2001

Industrial Development Board, 24th Session

Tuesday, 19 June 2001

1st Plenary Meeting

Item 1: Opening of the twenty-fourth session

The twenty-fourth session of the Board was opened by the outgoing president, Mr. A. Ortiz (Spain).

Item 2: Election of officers

The following were elected as officers of the current session:

President H.E. Mr. P. Hosseini (Iran, Islamic Republic of)
Vice-President Mr. A. Fabijanski (Poland)
Vice-President H.E. Mr. A.G. Abdel Rahman Hassan (Sudan)
Vice-President H.E. Mr. F. Pittaluga-Fonseca (Uruguay)
Rapporteur Mr. C. Janssens de Bisthoven (Belgium)

The newly elected President of the Board, H.E. Mr. P. Hosseini, Islamic Republic of Iran, made a statement.

Item 3: Adoption of the agenda

The agenda was adopted.

General statements were made by representatives of Chile, Peru (on behalf of GRULAC), Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire and Spain.

Item 4: Annual report of the Director-General for 2000 on the activities of the Organization

Statements were made by the Director-General and a representative of UNIDO and by representatives of Egypt (also on behalf of the Group of 77 and China), Sweden (on behalf of the European Union and associated States: Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Hungary, Latvia, Malta, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Turkey and Slovenia), Peru (on behalf of GRULAC), United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and Colombia and the observers from Jordan (on behalf of the Asian Group) and Angola (on behalf of the African Group).

2nd Plenary Meeting

Item 4: (continued)

Statements were made by representatives of Indonesia, India, Turkey and China. With Vice-President H.E. Mr. A.G. Abdel Rahman Hassan (Sudan) in the Chair, statements were made by Nigeria, Poland, Russian Federation, Belarus and Guatemala. The President resumed the Chair and statements were made by Sudan, Switzerland, Ecuador, observers from Philippines, Azerbaijan and Ukraine and a representative of UNIDO.

Item 5: Report of the Programme and Budget Committee

Statements were made by representatives of Egypt (on behalf of the Group of 77 and China), Sweden (on behalf of the EU and associated States: Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Hungary, Latvia, Malta, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Turkey and Slovenia), Peru (on behalf of GRULAC), Japan, Russian Federation, Belarus, Republic of Korea and the observers from Jordan (on behalf of the Asian Group) and Angola (on behalf of the African Group).